FORT DODGE AMATEUR HISTORY

2020 – Andrew Huseman, Ankeny (203)
2019 – Andrew Huseman, Ankeny (205)
2018 – Niel Doak, Waterloo (213)
2017 – Joe Urbanek, Tripoli (218)
2016 – Grant Smith, Johnston (206)
2015 – J.D. Anderson, Johnston (212)
2014 – Ryan Schrimper, Marion (140)
2013 – Colin Pearson, Fort Dodge (199)
2012 – Tanner Kesterson, Fort Dodge (206)
2011 – Kevin Ault, Waverly (207)
2010 – Kevin Ault, Fort Dodge (68)
2009 – Ben Herrera, Ames (211)
2008 – Cody Schweinefus, Decorah (210)
2007 – Chad McCarty, Clinton (204)
2006 – Chad McCarty, Clinton (199)
2005 – J.D. Anderson, West Des Moines (65)
2004 – Jeremy Danilson, Johnston (210)
2003 – Scott Quandt, Mt. Carmel (211)
2002 – Scott Quandt, Mt. Carmel (212)
2001 – David Buckley, Des Moines (208)
2000 – Mike McCoy, West Des Moines (170)
1999 – Chris Vandell, Des Moines (210)
1998 – Jason Knutson, Ames (199)
1997 – Chris Emanuel, Ottumwa (204)
1996 – Cory Braunschweig, Fort Dodge (213)
1995 – Cory Braunschweig, Fort Dodge (141)
1994 – Mike McCoy, Des Moines (213)
1993 – Mike McCoy, Des Moines (209)
1992 – Jon Frommelt, Dubuque (205)
1991 – Dave Sergeant, Fort Dodge (210)
1990 – Brad Klapprott, Keokuk (169)
1989 – Mike Dunphy, Perry (209)
1988 – Gregg Winkel, Algona (205)
1987 – Bob Gitchell, Ames (204)
1986 – Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa (207)
1985 – Terry Prusha, Fort Dodge (209)
1984 – Scott Chipokas, Cedar Rapids (209)
1983 – Greg Tebbutt, Bettendorf (210)
1982 – Ivan Miller, Eldora (212)
1981 – Steve Gaer, West Des Moines (203)
1980 – Bill Manske, Algona (213)
1979 – Dave Gaer, West Des Moines (202)
1978 – Curt Schnell, Milford (214)
1977 – Bob Helgeson, Lake Mills (211)
1976 – Lon Nielsen, Belle Plaine (207)
1975 – Jeff Smith, Oskaloosa (213)
1974 – Tom Champan, Jr, Newton (216)
1973 – Tom Champan, Jr, Newton (213)
1972 – Bob Vermeer, Sioux Center (215)
1971 – Tom Champan, Jr, Newton (213)
1970 – Tom Champan, Jr, Newton (214)
1969 – George Turner, Des Moines (218)
Fort Dodge Amateur was added as a POY designated point event in 1969
1968 – Vern Peterson, Cortland, NE
1967 – Floren DePaglia, Des Moines
1966 – John Liechty, Marshalltown
1965 – J.D. Turner, Perry
1964 – Dave Bollman, Sheldon
1963 – Jim Schepple, Waterloo
1962 – Tom Chapman, Sr, Fort Dodge
1961 – Joel Goldstrand, Worthington, MN
1960 – Phil Joselyn, Fort Dodge
1959 – Bill Hird, Jr, Fort Dodge
1958 – Jack Rule, Waterloo
1957 – Fred Gordon, Belmond
1956 – Tom Chapman, Sr, Fort Dodge
1955 – Jack Rule, Waterloo
1954 – Bill Black, Webster City & Tom Chapman, Sr, Fort Dodge
1953 – Loddie Kempa, Kansas City, MO
1952 – Chuck DePree, Spencer
1951 – Don Weber, Ames
1950 – Lloyde Porter, Ames
1949 – Earle Wilde, Moline
1948 – Joe Brown, Des Moines

Scroll to top