NORTHWEST AMATEUR HISTORY

2020     Jon Olson, Ankeny, IA – 275
2019     JJ Cooney, Pickstown, SD – 271
2018     Jackson Kalz, West Beach, South Australia – 168
2017     Ian Snyman, Bellville, South Africa – 270
2016    Justin Kraft, Lake View, IA – 275
2015    Jay Monahan, Wichita, KS – 276
2014    Ben Wollam, Marshalltown, IA – 268
2013    Trent Peterson, Egan, MN – 277
2012    Scott Benson, Jackson, MN – 271
2011    Kirby Pettitt, Carroll – 269
2010    Ryan Peterson, Egan, MN – 274
2009    Josh Manske, Algona – 274
2008    Wade Pettitt, Carroll – 272
2007    Tom Carlson – 206
2006    Cory Braunschweig,  Clive- 204
2005    Curtis Holck, Mason City- 270
2004    Curtis Holck, Mason City- 270
2003    Mark Anderson, Sioux Falls, SD- 276
2002    Mike Lewis, Waterloo- 272
2001    Mike Lewis, Waterloo- 276
2000    Ron Peterson, Urbandale- 276
1999    Ryan VerMeer, Omaha, NE- 270
1998    Adam Babb, Ottumwa- 209
1997    Jeff Opheim, San Marcos, TX- 274
1996    Jason Knutzon, Eagle Grove- 137
1995    Sean McCarty, West Branch- 204
1994    Chris Vandell, Des Moines- 284
1993    Steve Smith, Grimes- 283
1992    Jon Brown, Urbandale- 280
1991    Jay Muller, Omaha, NE- 279
1990    Mike Winkel, Algona- 283
1989    S. Haberstroh, Rapid City, SD- 282
1988    Jim Curell, Boone- 282
1987    Perry Busse, Waverly- 279
1986    Mike Ketcham, Ottumwa- 282
1985    Mike Ketcham, Ottumwa- 279
1984    Greg Tubbutt, Bettendorf- 279
1983    Jim Hamilton– 283
1982    Jim Curell, Boone- 280
1981    Steve Gaer, West Des Moines- 214
1980    Ivan Miller, Eldora- 283
1979    Mike Bender, Cedar Falls- 283
1978    Mike Bender, Cedar Falls- 287
1977    Bob Leahy, Cedar Falls- 279
1976    Mark Rohde, Marshalltown- 274
1975    Tom Chapman Jr., Fort Dodge- 248
1974    Lon Neilsen, Belle Plaine-
1973    Tom Chapman Jr., Fort Dodge- 287
1972    Tom Chapman Jr., Fort Dodge- 210
1971    Tom Chapman Jr., Fort Dodge- 273
1970    Bob Vermeer, Sioux Center- 282
1969    J.D. Turner, Perry- 274
1968    Jim Mitchell, Des Moines- 277
1967    Jim Carney, Centerville- 280
1966    Ralph Compiano, Des Moines- 286
1965    George Turner, Des Moines- 289
1964    Rod Bliss III, Des Moines- 285
1963    George Lee, Humboldt- 274
1962    Steve Spray, Indianola- 274
1961    Jack Rule, Waterloo- 273
1960    John Liechty, Marshalltown- 271
1959    Jack Webb, Spirit Lake- 210
1958    Bob Leahy, Denison- 270
1957    Bob Astleford, Omaha, NE- 281
1956    Sarg Fontanini, Des Moines- 279
1955    Jim English, Denver, CO- 277
1954    John Stolz, Ottumwa
1953    Fred Gordon, Belmond
1952    Jim English, Red Oak
1951    John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids
1950    John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids
1949    John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids
1948    John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids
1947    Ed Updegraff, Boone
1946    Phil Donohue, Sioux City
1945    Harold Skow, Newton
1943-44           No Championship
1942    C. Tyrrel Garth, Beaumont, TX
1941    Ed Updegraff, Boone
1940    Ed Updegraff, Boone
1939    Bill Cordingley, Des Moines
1938    Hal Chase, Des Moines
1937    Bill Cordingley, Des Moines
1936    Bill Hall, Boone
1935    John Kraft, Denver, CO
1934    John Kraft, Oelwein
1933    Hal Chase, Des Moines
1932    Walt Thomas, Spencer
1931    Dick Tang, Spencer
1930    Dick Arney, Spencer
1929    Walt Thomas, Spencer
1928    Walt Thomas, Spencer
1927    Blaine Asher, Spencer
1926    Blaine Asher, Spencer
1925    Dale Jones, Spencer
1924    Lee Harron, Sioux City
1923    Lee Harron, Sioux City
1922    Lee Harron, Sioux City
1921    Warren Dickinson, Des Moines

Scroll to top